5 Powerful Use Of Rosehip Seed Oil On Face And Hair

Benefits Of Using Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip is a shrub that grows in Patagonia, in areas of Chile and Peru. It is he who gives the fruit from which the oil is extracted with powerful properties. We may all have heard his name, but few know how we can use the quality of rosehip oil.

Today’s Post will Discuss “5 Powerful Use Of Rosehip Seed Oil On Face And Hair”

Rosehip is often used to treat skin problems, due to its antioxidant, regenerative, moisturising and nourishing properties. Its oil is also used for hair care.

1Benefits Of Rosehip Oil On The Skin

It turns out that wild rose nourishes the skin, helps reduce wrinkles and strengthens the ceramide barrier of the epidermis. Also, it redistributes pigmentation, which helps eliminate blemishes caused by acne or excessive sun exposure.

Benefits Of Rosehip Oil On The Skin

You can also use pure rosehip oil, which is available in pharmacies and speciality stores.

2Rosehip Oil For Hair

Rosehip oil is ideal for treating damaged hair, as it contains vitamin E, beta-carotene and established acids. All this contributes to the regeneration of hair, both scalp and split ends. At the same time, rosehip oil is especially recommended for dry hair.

Rosehip Oil For Hair

Rosehip oil should be applied to the damaged areas of hair, massage the scalp and wrap the head with a towel. It should be left for several hours, and then wash your hair.

3 Rosehip Essential Oil Fight Against Cold

Rosehip tea is famous for helping the body to resist certain diseases, such as the common cold. This is due to the content in it of a large percentage of vitamin C.

Rosehip Essential Oil Fight Against Cold

Also, due to its diuretic and laxative properties, it improves digestion, normalises the work of the stomach, helps dissolve stones and cleans the kidneys.

How to cook it?

  • Pour boiled (still hot) water into the kettle.
  • Add a handful of dried rose hips.
  • Let the tea stand for about 15 minutes if you need a lighter tea, 10 minutes.
  • Then pour the tea into the cup and enjoy!

4 Gastronomic Use

And let’s not forget about the gastronomic use of wild rose.

From its fruits, you can make sweet jam with a mild flavour. You can buy this Jam from supermarkets or, if you decide, you can cook it yourself by finding the right recipe on the Internet.

5 Properties And Benefits Of Rosehip Oil

For the Natural protection of the skin from sunlight, environmental pollution and premature ageing, Pure rosehip oil has been used since ancient times.

It contains a large amount of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which moisturise dry skin thoroughly and protect it from harmful environmental influences. It also contains omega-9 fatty acid, which protects against tissue damage and can improve overall skin condition. Rosehip oil also contains phytosterols, which fight age-related changes.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Moreover, both rosehip oil and its seed extract are rich in vitamin C, which has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Provitamin A and beta-carotene rejuvenate skin cells and reduce fine lines, wrinkles and age spots.

Scars And Stretch Marks

Perhaps an essential advantage of rosehip oil is its effectiveness in treating scars. Whether it is surgery scars, acne or burns, rosehip oil can heal these scars with long use.

Scars And Stretch Marks

One study showed that regular use of rosehip oil among patients with traumatic, burns and surgical scars led to noticeable improvements in the appearance and condition of the skin over two years.

Researchers believe this was due to the healing properties of unsaturated fatty acids contained in rosehip oil. Rosehip oil can prevent and reduce stretch marks by increasing collagen production and improving skin elasticity.

Anti Ageing Benefits Of Rosehip Oil

Anti Ageing Benefits Of Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil can improve the appearance of the skin, preventing its premature ageing, improve elasticity, colour and texture. This oil effect is explained by the content of vitamin A and fatty acid. Wrinkles and age spots with regular use are significantly reduced.

Eczema And Dermatitis

Eczema And Dermatitis

Rosehip Oil is an excellent moisturiser that is suitable for the treatment of many skin diseases. It is especially useful for symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. Oil does not replace medicines but may provide additional assistance.

Rosehip Oil For Acne

Excellent oil to include in your daily care if your skin is prone to acne. Light oil does not clog pores. It has anti-inflammatory properties, so using a few drops a day can reduce the likelihood of inflammation.

Rosehip Oil For Acne

Its antimicrobial properties also prevent the appearance of acne-causing bacteria.

Note:- it is not recommended to use rosehip oil directly during active rashes, because it can cause irritation.

Sun Protection

Sun Protection

Rosehip oil is rich in tretinoin, retinoic acid (a derivative of vitamin A), which can help reverse the harmful effects of sunlight on the skin.

It restores collagen and helps to cope with sunburn and daily exposure to the sun.

Note:- Rosehip oil is not a sunscreen, but helps restore it after sun damage.

Winter Skin Care

Rosehip oil is beneficial in the winter to prevent dryness. Apply a few drops to your lips, elbows and knees, where the skin tends to crack or become rough. It also helps strengthen fragile nails.

Rosehip Oil For Hair

Due to the content of fatty acids and antioxidants, oil can be an elixir for your hair. It moisturises and gives hair shine, nourishes damaged, brittle hair, copes with itchy head and dandruff.

What You Need To Remember When Using Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil

Always Keep this in your mind that there is no recommended dosage for skin or hair care. Although the side effects of Rosehip Oil are rare, allergic reactions are possible.

Be sure to buy rosehip oil, which is certified as 100% organic. Pesticides in inorganic oils can hurt your skin. Rosehip oil is most effective when it is cold pressed because its properties and nutrients are not affected by heat.

Rosehip oil tends to become rancid, so be sure to keep it in a cool, dark place or in the refrigerator.

I hope you greatly enjoyed this post regarding “5 Powerful Use Of Rosehip Seed Oil On Face And Hair”, Leave a comment below if you need any further solution or recommendation, I will be very much happy to assist you.

If this article was useful for you – let your friends in Social networks know about it, sharing it, by clicking the Social Button below. This information can be helpful for them, too.

Thanks in advance,
Rebecca White,
[Author @ RemediesOne]